Paris Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Entry ticket or guided tour

Versailles tickets: entry ticket or guided tour, compared

The cheapest Versailles tickets listing here is the full-access entry ticket at $17: palace, Trianon, Marie Antoinette’s Estate and gardens, valid for a day, with 47,838 reviews at 4.6. A guided tour with priority entry through the Hall of Mirrors is $78 for one and a half to two hours. If you want the trip from Paris handled, the train tour is $98 for four and a half hours and the minibus is $136 for four. Private tours run $463 to $1,339. Nine listings, priced below by what each one actually includes.

The front courtyard of the Palace of Versailles under its gilded roofs

Quick answer

The short answer. Buy the $17 entry ticket if you are happy to get yourself to Versailles and walk it alone. Buy the $78 guided tour if you want priority entry and the state rooms explained. Buy the $98 train tour or the $136 minibus if you want to leave from Paris and come back without planning anything.

Versailles tickets at a glance

Listings with Versailles entry
9ticket, tours, day trips
Cheapest
$17full-access entry, 1 day
Most reviewed
47,838 reviewsthe entry ticket, rated 4.6
Most reviewed tour
12,050 reviewsguided, $78
Start in Paris
5 listingstrain, minibus, bike, two private
Shortest tour
1.5 to 2 hoursguided, $78
Longest day
9 hoursVersailles and Giverny with lunch
Rated 5.0
2 listings512 and 23 reviews
Private from
$4634.5 hours from Paris
Highest price
$1,339private half-day, rated 4.3

Ticket versus tour

What the ticket includes at each price

The entry ticket is the floor. Everything above it adds a guide, transport or both.

Palace of Versailles tickets at $17 are the plain purchase: the listing covers the palace, the Trianon, Marie Antoinette’s Estate and the gardens, and offers the Musical Gardens or Fountain Show as an optional upgrade. It is a one-day ticket, and with 47,838 reviews it is the most reviewed listing on this entire site after the Seine cruise.

Versailles palace tickets with a guide start at $78. That listing is written for the palace itself: priority entry, a licensed guide, the Hall of Mirrors and the royal rooms, one and a half to two hours. Transport from Paris is not part of its text; the listings that start in Paris are the train, minibus, bike and private tours.

On the French listings the palace is the Chateau de Versailles, and Chateau de Versailles tickets are the same entry. Versailles museum tickets is another name people use for the same thing. Whatever the wording, every listing here is for the palace near Paris: all nine are Versailles France tickets, not a town that shares the name.

Every trip, current fare

Every Versailles listing, priced

Nine listings with cost per hour where the listing gives a fixed length. The entry ticket and the guided tour quote a range or a day, so their per-hour column is a dash.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
Paris: Versailles Palace and Gardens Full Access Ticket1 day$17Palace, Trianon and gardens entry—4.6 · 47,838
Versailles: Skip-the-Line Tour of Palace and Gardens Access1.5 - 2 h$78Priority entry, Hall of Mirrors—4.7 · 12,050
Skip-the-Line Versailles Palace Tour by Train from Paris4.5 h$98Three-hour palace tour by train$21.784.7 · 1,028
From Paris: Versailles Guided Tour by Deluxe Minibus4 h$136Minibus to and from Versailles$34.004.8 · 1,373
From Paris: Skip-the-Line Palace of Versailles Bike Tour8 h$162Palace, town market and gardens$20.255.0 · 512
Versailles-Giverny Day Tour with Lunch at Moulin de Fourges9 h$351Versailles, Giverny and lunch$39.004.8 · 122
From Paris: Versailles Palace & Gardens Private Guided Tour4.5 h$463Private palace and gardens tour$102.895.0 · 23
Versailles: Royal Palace & Gardens Private Golf Cart Tour3 h$780Private golf cart in the gardens$260.004.8 · 62
Versailles: Private Half-Day Guided Tour from Paris4.5 h$1,339Private half-day with pickup$297.564.3 · 43

Which one, honestly

Which Versailles tickets to take if…

Five situations, matched to the listing whose own text fits them.

  • …you are on a budget

    The $17 entry ticket, then the $78 guided tour. Together they are still under the $98 train tour, but the train tour includes the trip from Paris and a three-hour guided visit.

  • …you want it done from Paris with no planning

    Versailles Paris tickets that include the trip out are the train tour at $98, four and a half hours with a three-hour guided visit, and the minibus at $136, four hours with a guide and time to explore on your own. The minibus has 1,373 reviews at 4.8; the train tour 1,028 at 4.7.

  • …you have a full day and legs

    The $162 bike tour: eight hours, the palace, the town market and the countryside between, with a skip-the-line entry. It is rated 5.0 on 512 reviews, the highest-rated Versailles listing with a meaningful count.

  • …you want Versailles and Monet in one day

    The nine-hour Versailles and Giverny tour at $351 pairs the palace with the lily ponds and adds a three-course lunch at Moulin de Fourges. 122 reviews at 4.8.

  • …you want a private guide

    Tickets for Versailles palace tours with a private guide start at $463 for four and a half hours from Paris, rated 5.0 on just 23 reviews. The $780 golf-cart tour is three hours with the gardens covered on wheels, 62 reviews at 4.8.

Book direct

Book Versailles tickets and tours

The entry ticket, the guided tour, the two from-Paris tours, the bike day and the Giverny combination. The three private listings are in the table above.

Paris: Versailles Palace and Gardens Full Access Ticket
Bestseller47,838 reviews
1 day

Paris: Versailles Palace and Gardens Full Access Ticket

★ 4.6 · 47,838 reviews

  • A full day, Palace, Trianon and gardens entry
  • Entry ticket
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
Versailles: Skip-the-Line Tour of Palace and Gardens Access
12,050 reviews12,050 reviews
1.5 - 2 h

Versailles: Skip-the-Line Tour of Palace and Gardens Access

★ 4.7 · 12,050 reviews

  • 1.5 to 2 hours, Priority entry, Hall of Mirrors
  • Skip the line
  • Guided tour
  • Free cancellation
Skip-the-Line Versailles Palace Tour by Train from Paris
1,028 reviews1,028 reviews
4.5 h

Skip-the-Line Versailles Palace Tour by Train from Paris

★ 4.7 · 1,028 reviews

  • Four and a half hours, Three-hour palace tour by train
  • Departs from Paris
  • Day trip
  • Free cancellation
$98$21.78 / hour
Check availability→
From Paris: Versailles Guided Tour by Deluxe Minibus
1,373 reviews1,373 reviews
4 h

From Paris: Versailles Guided Tour by Deluxe Minibus

★ 4.8 · 1,373 reviews

  • 4h, Minibus to and from Versailles
  • Departs from Paris
  • Day trip
  • Free cancellation
$136$34.00 / hour
Check availability→
From Paris: Skip-the-Line Palace of Versailles Bike Tour
Rated 5.0512 reviews
8 h

From Paris: Skip-the-Line Palace of Versailles Bike Tour

★ 5.0 · 512 reviews

  • 8h, Palace, town market and gardens
  • Skip the line
  • Departs from Paris
  • Free cancellation
$162$20.25 / hour
Check availability→
Versailles-Giverny Day Tour with Lunch at Moulin de Fourges
122 reviews122 reviews
9 h

Versailles-Giverny Day Tour with Lunch at Moulin de Fourges

★ 4.8 · 122 reviews

  • 9h, Versailles, Giverny and lunch
  • Departs from Paris
  • Day trip
  • Free cancellation
$351$39.00 / hour
Check availability→

Is it worth it

Is a Versailles tour worth more than the entry ticket?

Run the numbers from the listings. The entry ticket is $17. The guided tour is $78, so a guide and priority entry cost sixty-one dollars more and come with 12,050 reviews at 4.7, a tenth of a point above the ticket’s 4.6.

The train tour at $98 is twenty dollars above the guided tour and adds the journey from Paris plus a visit the listing puts at three hours instead of one and a half to two. The minibus at $136 is thirty-eight dollars above that, for a door-to-door day with both a guide and time to wander.

The Versailles tickets price climbs fastest at the private end. The $463 private tour and the $1,339 private half-day are both four and a half hours from Paris; the pricier one is rated 4.3 on 43 reviews, the cheaper one 5.0 on 23. Both counts are small, but the data gives no reason to pay the higher figure.

Giverny, Champagne, the Loire and the coast, priced the same way.

Day trips: Giverny, Champagne, the Loire→

Getting there

Versailles tickets and how each listing gets you there

Chateau Versailles tickets bought on their own leave the journey to you; the $17 listing and the $78 tour both describe the palace and nothing about transport. The train tour at $98 is named for its journey from Paris and spends three of its four and a half hours inside. The minibus listing at $136 says its drivers take you to and from the palace. The bike tour at $162 rides out through the countryside and back over eight hours.

The three private listings all start in Paris by name: the $463 tour, the $1,339 half-day, and the nine-hour Giverny combination at $351. The golf-cart tour at $780 is listed at Versailles itself.

All 74 Paris tours on one page, filtered by price band from under $50.

Every Paris tour, by price→

Common questions

Versailles tickets, answered

How much are tickets to Versailles palace?

On this site the full-access entry ticket is $17 for a day, covering the palace, Trianon, Marie Antoinette’s Estate and gardens. Guided tours start at $78, and tours that leave from Paris at $98.

Can you buy Versailles tickets in person?

The listings here are booked online with a date chosen at purchase; whether the palace sells at its gate on your day is not something they state. The $78 tour, the train tour and the bike tour all describe skip-the-line or priority entry, which is the reason people book ahead.

Does the entry ticket include the gardens?

Yes. The $17 listing names the palace, the Trianon, Marie Antoinette’s Estate and the gardens, with the Musical Gardens or Fountain Show as an optional upgrade.

Which tour includes transport from Paris?

The train tour at $98, the minibus at $136, the bike tour at $162, the private tours at $463 and $1,339, and the Giverny combination at $351.

How long do you need at Versailles?

The guided tour is listed at one and a half to two hours for the palace. The train tour gives three hours inside, the minibus four hours including the ride, and the bike tour eight. The entry ticket is valid for the day.

Is the guided tour worth it over the ticket?

It costs sixty-one dollars more, $78 against $17, and buys priority entry and a licensed guide through the Hall of Mirrors. 12,050 people have reviewed it at 4.7.

Can you see Versailles and Giverny on the same day?

One listing does it: nine hours, Versailles, Monet’s lily ponds at Giverny and a three-course lunch at Moulin de Fourges, for $351 with 122 reviews at 4.8.

Go deeper

More guides to Paris

Paris: Seine Cruise departing from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.4 · 91,739 reviews · 1h

$20most booked Check dates→