Paris Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Seven walks, from $6

Paris walking tour: Montmartre, the Latin Quarter, Notre-Dame and more

A Paris walking tour costs $6 for a 45-to-75-minute guided look at the Gothic façade of Notre-Dame, $22 for two hours and twenty minutes through Montmartre in a small group, $21 for two hours among the graves of Père Lachaise, and $44 for three hours in Saint Germain des Prés and the Latin Quarter. Two walks include tickets or tastings, at $77 and $84, and a private three-hour walk is $531. The Montmartre walk is rated 4.9 on 2,857 reviews. Seven listings, compared below.

Mosaic street art on a stone wall in the 18th arrondissement, the district of Montmartre

Quick answer

The short answer. The Montmartre walk at $22 is the one to book first: 4.9 on 2,857 reviews, a small group, two hours and twenty minutes. Add the Notre-Dame façade tour at $6 on the day you are on the Île de la Cité, or the Sainte-Chapelle and Conciergerie walk at $84 if you want the tickets included. For the left bank, the three-hour Latin Quarter walk at $44 is also rated 4.9.

Paris walking tour at a glance

Walks on this page
7 listingsfrom $6
Cheapest walk
$6Notre-Dame exterior, 45 to 75 minutes
Most reviewed
5,207 reviewsthe Notre-Dame walk, rated 4.5
Highest rated
4.9Montmartre, 2,857 reviews
Longest walk
3 hoursLatin Quarter, Marais food walk, private walk
With tickets included
$84Sainte-Chapelle and Conciergerie
With tastings
$77Le Marais, 4.9 on 804 reviews
Private walk
$531three hours, built around your schedule
Reviews across the page
11,793all seven listings together
Cancellation
Free cancellationlisted on the Montmartre walk

By neighbourhood

Montmartre, the island, the left bank and the cemetery

Four areas, five walks, each with its own listing.

Montmartre, $22. A small-group walk through the Bohemian district: winding streets, Place du Tertre and the other landmarks of the hill. Two hours and twenty minutes, 4.9 on 2,857 reviews, the highest rating on this page at that review count.

Île de la Cité. Two walks. The $6 tour is a guided look at the Gothic façade of Notre-Dame, 45 to 75 minutes, with the choice of a guided or an independent visit inside; it is rated 4.5 on 5,207 reviews, the most of any walk here. The $84 tour adds the Gothic interiors of Sainte-Chapelle and the Conciergerie with pre-reserved tickets, two hours, 4.8 on 870 reviews.

The left bank, $44. Three hours through Saint Germain des Prés and the Latin Quarter: churches, the Luxembourg Gardens and the Roman baths. The listing calls it a shorter version of a five-hour walk. 4.9 on 659 reviews.

Père Lachaise, $21. Two hours among the graves of famous artists, writers and musicians, 4.6 on 1,368 reviews.

Book direct

Paris walking tour: all seven walks

Four neighbourhood walks, one with tickets, one with tastings and one private.

Paris: Notre-Dame The Restored Masterpiece Guided Tour
Lowest price here5,207 reviews
45 - 75 min

Paris: Notre-Dame The Restored Masterpiece Guided Tour

★ 4.5 · 5,207 reviews

  • 45 - 75 minutes, Guided exterior tour of Notre-Dame
  • Guided tour
  • Cheapest here
  • Free cancellation
Paris: Montmartre Highlights Walking Tour with a Local Guide
Rated 4.92,857 reviews
2.3 h

Paris: Montmartre Highlights Walking Tour with a Local Guide

★ 4.9 · 2,857 reviews

  • 140m, Small group through Montmartre streets
  • Guided tour
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
$22$9.43 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Famous Graves of Pere Lachaise Cemetery Guided Tour
1,368 reviews1,368 reviews
2 h

Paris: Famous Graves of Pere Lachaise Cemetery Guided Tour

★ 4.6 · 1,368 reviews

  • 2h, Graves of famous artists and writers
  • Guided tour
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
$21$10.50 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Old Town & Latin Quarter Guided Walking Tour
Rated 4.9659 reviews
3 h

Paris: Old Town & Latin Quarter Guided Walking Tour

★ 4.9 · 659 reviews

  • 3h, Saint Germain and Latin Quarter
  • Guided tour
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
$44$14.67 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Sainte-Chapelle, Conciergerie, Notre Dame Guided Tour
870 reviews870 reviews
2 h

Paris: Sainte-Chapelle, Conciergerie, Notre Dame Guided Tour

★ 4.8 · 870 reviews

  • 2h, Sainte-Chapelle and Conciergerie tickets
  • Guided tour
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
$84$42.00 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Le Marais Guided Food Tour with Tastings
Likely to sell out804 reviews
3 h

Paris: Le Marais Guided Food Tour with Tastings

★ 4.9 · 804 reviews

  • 3h, Food spots of the Marais
  • Guided tour
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$77$25.67 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Private Guided Walking Tour of the City's Highlights
28 reviews28 reviews
3 h

Paris: Private Guided Walking Tour of the City's Highlights

★ 4.7 · 28 reviews

  • 3h, Private walk around a schedule
  • Private tour
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
$531$177.00 / hour
Check availability→

With something included

Tickets, tastings or a private guide

What the higher prices on this page actually buy.

Three walks cost more because something comes with them. The Sainte-Chapelle and Conciergerie walk at $84 includes pre-reserved tickets to both buildings and passes the outside of Notre-Dame on the way. The Marais walk at $77 is a guided food walk with tastings at the district’s food spots, three hours, 4.9 on 804 reviews; it belongs with the other tasting walks on the food tour page, but it is a walk first.

The private walk at $531 is three hours with a guide to yourselves, built around your own schedule and the sights you choose. It is rated 4.7 on 28 reviews — a small sample, so weigh it as one. The other private ways around the city, by tuk-tuk, 2CV and boat, are on the private tour page.

Every trip, current fare

Every walking tour, priced

Seven walks with cost per hour worked out. The Notre-Dame walk is priced per ticket; its length is a range, so the hourly figure is left blank.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
Paris: Notre-Dame The Restored Masterpiece Guided Tour45 - 75 min$6Guided exterior tour of Notre-Dame—4.5 · 5,207
Paris: Montmartre Highlights Walking Tour with a Local Guide2.3 h$22Small group through Montmartre streets$9.434.9 · 2,857
Paris: Famous Graves of Pere Lachaise Cemetery Guided Tour2 h$21Graves of famous artists and writers$10.504.6 · 1,368
Paris: Old Town & Latin Quarter Guided Walking Tour3 h$44Saint Germain and Latin Quarter$14.674.9 · 659
Paris: Sainte-Chapelle, Conciergerie, Notre Dame Guided Tour2 h$84Sainte-Chapelle and Conciergerie tickets$42.004.8 · 870
Paris: Le Marais Guided Food Tour with Tastings3 h$77Food spots of the Marais$25.674.9 · 804
Paris: Private Guided Walking Tour of the City's Highlights3 h$531Private walk around a schedule$177.004.7 · 28

Which walk

Which Paris walking tour to take if…

Six situations, each matched to one listing from the table above.

  • …you have one walk to spend

    Montmartre, $22. The best rating on the page at a review count in the thousands.

  • …you want the lowest price

    The Notre-Dame façade tour, $6, 45 to 75 minutes.

  • …you want to go inside with tickets in hand

    The Sainte-Chapelle and Conciergerie walk, $84, with pre-reserved tickets to both.

  • …you want the left bank

    The Latin Quarter walk, $44: Saint Germain des Prés, the Luxembourg Gardens, the Roman baths, three hours.

  • …you would rather eat as you walk

    The Marais food walk, $77, three hours with tastings.

  • …you want the route to be yours

    The private three-hour walk, $531.

The honest answer

Is a Paris walking tour worth it?

Cheapest guided hours on the site, and when a bus or a bike does the job better.

On price, a walk is the cheapest guided time on this site: the Montmartre walk costs $22 for two hours and twenty minutes, less than the one-hour Seine cruise at $20 buys per hour, and it is rated 4.9 against the cruise’s 4.4. The four neighbourhood walks between them carry 10,091 reviews, none rated below 4.5.

Where it is not the right purchase: if you want to cover the whole city in a day, the hop-on hop-off bus at $41 does that and a walk does not; and if the Marais, Saint Germain and the Latin Quarter are the aim, the back-streets bike ride covers the same three districts in three hours at $50.

Want the same streets with tastings on the way?

Compare the food walks→

Common questions

Paris walking tour, answered

How much is a walking tour in Paris?

From $6 for the Notre-Dame façade tour to $44 for three hours in the Latin Quarter. Walks that include tickets or tastings are $84 and $77; the private walk is $531.

How long is a Paris walking tour?

45 to 75 minutes for Notre-Dame, two hours for Père Lachaise and for Sainte-Chapelle, two hours and twenty minutes for Montmartre, three hours for the Latin Quarter, the Marais food walk and the private walk.

Which Paris walking tour is best?

Montmartre: 4.9 on 2,857 reviews at $22. The Latin Quarter walk and the Marais food walk are also 4.9, on 659 and 804 reviews.

Is the Montmartre walk a small group?

Yes, the listing describes a small-group guided walk through the Bohemian district, past Place du Tertre.

Does the Notre-Dame tour go inside the cathedral?

The guided part is the exterior and the Gothic façade. The listing then lets you choose a guided or an independent visit inside.

Does the Sainte-Chapelle walk include tickets?

Yes. The listing states pre-reserved tickets to Sainte-Chapelle and the Conciergerie, and the walk passes the outside of Notre-Dame.

Is there a private walking tour of Paris?

Yes: three hours with your own guide, built around your schedule, at $531. It has 28 reviews at 4.7.

Go deeper

More guides to Paris

Paris: Seine Cruise departing from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.4 · 91,739 reviews · 1h

$20most booked Check dates→