Paris Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Louvre, with a guide

Louvre tickets: six guided listings compared

Every Louvre tickets listing on this site is a guided tour, and five of the six write entry into the listing: reserved access, a pre-booked ticket or a guide who skips the ticket line. The cheapest is the Mona Lisa and Masterpieces tour at $70 for one to three and a half hours, and it is also the most reviewed, with 7,969 reviews at 4.6. A two-hour small-group tour is $106, a private guide starts at $334, and the two listings written for children cost $356 and $703.

Visitors queuing beside the glass pyramid in the Louvre courtyard

Quick answer

The short answer. This site’s Louvre tickets price runs from $70 to $703, and every one of the six listings is a guided tour, not a bare museum ticket. For most people the choice is between the $70 masterpieces tour (7,969 reviews, 4.6) and the $106 small-group tour (1,079 reviews, 4.9). Bring children and the answer changes to the $356 child-friendly private tour.

The six Louvre listings at a glance

Listings with Louvre entry
6all guided
Cheapest
$70Mona Lisa and Masterpieces, reserved access
Most reviewed
7,969 reviewsrated 4.6
Highest rated
4.9Best of the Louvre, 1,079 reviews
Shortest listed length
1 hourmasterpieces tour, up to 3.5
Longest listed length
4 hoursprivate tour, from 2
Private guide from
$3342 to 4 hours
Written for children
2 listings$356 and $703
Reviews across the six
16,389live listing counts
Next door
Musée d’Orsayguided from $71

What the money buys

Why there are no plain museum tickets here

Six tours, one museum, and the entry written into each listing in its own words.

Louvre museum tickets on their own, without a guide, are not something this site lists. None of these is a Louvre tickets official counter: each is an operator’s listing that bundles entry with a guided walk through the collection, and the museum’s own box-office prices are not quoted on this page because the listings do not state them.

What the listings do state is how entry works. The $70 and $82 tours say reserved access. The $106 tour comes with a pre-booked ticket. The $334 private tour skips the ticket line, and the $703 treasure hunt includes skip-the-line tickets. The $356 family tour describes the guide and the pace rather than the ticket, so read its listing before you count on entry.

Every listing here sells Louvre tickets online, with the date chosen at booking. All six are Louvre Paris tickets, for the museum in the centre of the city; the Louvre tickets that come with a guide are the only kind on this site.

Every trip, current fare

Louvre tickets side by side, with Orsay for comparison

The six Louvre listings and the two Musée d’Orsay tours, with cost per hour where the listing gives a fixed length. A dash means the listing quotes a range.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
Mona Lisa & Louvre Masterpieces Tour with Reserved Access1 - 3.5 h$70Mona Lisa and Venus de Milo—4.6 · 7,969
Paris: Louvre Museum Tour Mona Lisa & Iconic Masterpieces2 - 3 h$82Two-hour guided Louvre tour—4.7 · 6,999
Paris: Best of the Louvre Guided Tour with Pre-booked Ticket2 h$106Small group, pre-booked ticket$53.004.9 · 1,079
Louvre Private Tour: The Essentials and More w/ Expert Guide2 - 4 h$334Private guide, skip the ticket line—4.8 · 178
Louvre Museum Child-Friendly Private Tour for Families2 h$356Child-friendly private Louvre tour$178.004.9 · 54
Louvre: Guided Family Treasure Hunt with Activity Booklets2 h$703Treasure hunt with activity booklets$351.504.8 · 110
Musée d'Orsay: Guided Tour with an Expert1.5 - 2.5 h$71Impressionist masterpieces with a guide—4.8 · 1,238
Paris: Musee d'Orsay Private Tour2 h$502Monet, Van Gogh and Degas$251.004.6 · 22

Which one, honestly

Which Louvre tickets to take if…

Five situations, each matched to the listing whose text actually fits it.

  • …you have a child with you

    Tickets to Louvre tours for families are the two private listings. The $356 child-friendly tour runs two hours with a guide the listing says engages every age, and holds 4.9 across 54 reviews. The $703 treasure hunt adds activity booklets and skip-the-line tickets, two hours, 110 reviews at 4.8.

  • …you have exactly two hours

    The $106 Best of the Louvre tour is listed at two hours flat, in a small group, and it is the highest-rated Louvre listing here at 4.9. The $82 tour describes a two-hour guided visit inside a two-to-three hour slot.

  • …you want to spend under $100

    Three listings: the masterpieces tour at $70, the Louvre Museum Tour at $82, and the Orsay guided tour at $71 if the Impressionists matter more to you than the Mona Lisa.

  • …you want the room to yourselves

    Tickets for Louvre tours with a private guide start at $334 for two to four hours. The listing says you set the pace; 178 reviews put it at 4.8.

  • …you want an evening slot

    None of the six listings is written as an evening tour. Pick by the length that suits you and take the time slot the listing offers on your date.

Book direct

Book a guided Louvre visit

Five Louvre tours and the Orsay guided tour, live prices and ratings. The treasure hunt and the private Orsay tour are in the table above.

Mona Lisa & Louvre Masterpieces Tour with Reserved Access
Likely to sell out7,969 reviews
1 - 3.5 h

Mona Lisa & Louvre Masterpieces Tour with Reserved Access

★ 4.6 · 7,969 reviews

  • 1 to 3.5 hours, Mona Lisa and Venus de Milo
  • Guided tour
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
Paris: Louvre Museum Tour Mona Lisa & Iconic Masterpieces
6,999 reviews6,999 reviews
2 - 3 h

Paris: Louvre Museum Tour Mona Lisa & Iconic Masterpieces

★ 4.7 · 6,999 reviews

  • 2 to 3 hours, Two-hour guided Louvre tour
  • Guided tour
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
Paris: Best of the Louvre Guided Tour with Pre-booked Ticket
Rated 4.91,079 reviews
2 h

Paris: Best of the Louvre Guided Tour with Pre-booked Ticket

★ 4.9 · 1,079 reviews

  • 2h, Small group, pre-booked ticket
  • Small group
  • Guided tour
  • Free cancellation
$106$53.00 / hour
Check availability→
Louvre Private Tour: The Essentials and More w/ Expert Guide
178 reviews178 reviews
2 - 4 h

Louvre Private Tour: The Essentials and More w/ Expert Guide

★ 4.8 · 178 reviews

  • 2 to 4 hours, Private guide, skip the ticket line
  • Skip the line
  • Private tour
  • Free cancellation
Louvre Museum Child-Friendly Private Tour for Families
Rated 4.954 reviews
2 h

Louvre Museum Child-Friendly Private Tour for Families

★ 4.9 · 54 reviews

  • 2h, Child-friendly private Louvre tour
  • Private tour
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
$356$178.00 / hour
Check availability→
Musée d'Orsay: Guided Tour with an Expert
1,238 reviews1,238 reviews
1.5 - 2.5 h

Musée d'Orsay: Guided Tour with an Expert

★ 4.8 · 1,238 reviews

  • 1.5 to 2.5 hours, Impressionist masterpieces with a guide
  • Guided tour
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation

Is it worth it

Is a guided Louvre ticket worth the money?

On the numbers, the two cheapest tours are where most people land: 7,969 and 6,999 reviews between them, against 1,079 for the small-group tour and 178 for the private one. The twelve-dollar step from $70 to $82 buys a listing that commits to a two-hour guided visit rather than a one-to-three-and-a-half-hour range.

The step to $106 buys a small group and the best rating of the six, 4.9 on 1,079 reviews. Whether that is worth thirty-six dollars more than the $70 tour depends on how much a crowd around the guide bothers you; the listings do not state group sizes beyond the words small group, so that is the only comparison the data supports.

The private tours are a different purchase. Three hundred dollars and more buys a guide who answers your questions, not somebody else’s, and on the family listings a guide who is there for the children. Those listings have fewer reviews, 54 and 110, so the ratings of 4.9 and 4.8 rest on smaller numbers.

The Eiffel Tower, the Arc de Triomphe and Sainte-Chapelle are on a separate page, priced the same way.

Paris attractions tickets→

Across the river

Musée d’Orsay: the tour to pair with the Louvre

The museum’s full name is the Musée du Louvre, and Musee du Louvre tickets mean the same six listings; in French it is simply Le Louvre, and Le Louvre tickets lead here too. The museum people pair with it is the Musée d’Orsay, and this site lists two ways in.

The guided tour at $71 runs one and a half to two and a half hours in a small group through the Impressionist collection, with 1,238 reviews at 4.8. The private tour at $502 is two hours with a local guide and names Monet, Van Gogh and Degas; it has 22 reviews at 4.6, so treat that rating as a small sample.

Priced together, the $70 masterpieces tour and the $71 Orsay tour come to $141 for two guided museum visits, which is less than one private Louvre tour.

All 74 Paris tours on one page, filtered by price band from under $50.

Every Paris tour, by price→

Common questions

Louvre tickets, answered

How much are tickets to the Louvre?

On this site, from $70 for the Mona Lisa and Masterpieces tour with reserved access, up to $703 for the private family treasure hunt. Every listing includes a guide; the museum’s own box-office price is not quoted here because the listings do not state it.

Do you need tickets for the Louvre, or can you walk in?

The listings on this page are built on reserved access, pre-booked tickets or a guide who skips the ticket line, which is why people book them. Whether the museum sells at the door on your date is not something these listings answer.

Where to buy Louvre tickets with a guide?

Each card above opens the live listing, where you pick a date and pay. The $70 and $82 tours are the two with the most reviews, 7,969 and 6,999.

How far in advance can you book Louvre tickets?

The listings open a calendar at booking and show the dates they still have. The $70 masterpieces tour carries a likely-to-sell-out flag on its listing, so that is the one to book first if your dates are fixed.

Do Louvre tickets sell out?

The guided listings can. The masterpieces tour at $70 is flagged likely to sell out; the other five show no such flag at the time of reading. When the museum itself puts tickets on sale is not covered by these listings.

How do you book skip-the-line Louvre tickets?

Choose a listing whose text says so. Reserved access is written into the $70 and $82 tours, a pre-booked ticket into the $106 tour, and skipping the ticket line into the $334 private tour.

How long is a Louvre tour?

Two hours is the common figure: the $106, $356 and $703 listings are two hours flat. The $70 tour quotes one to three and a half hours, and the private tour two to four.

Which tour is best for a first visit?

By reviews, the $70 masterpieces tour: 7,969 reviews at 4.6, covering the Mona Lisa, the Venus de Milo and the Winged Victory. By rating, the $106 small-group tour at 4.9.

Go deeper

More guides to Paris

Paris: Seine Cruise departing from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.4 · 91,739 reviews · 1h

$20most booked Check dates→