Paris Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Hop-on hop-off and after dark

Paris bus tour: hop-on hop-off, night bus and bus-and-boat, compared

A Paris bus tour costs $32 for a two-hour open-top loop after dark, $41 for a hop-on hop-off ticket valid one, two or three days, and $44 for the 24-or-48-hour ticket. Both daytime tickets come with an audio guide and the option of adding a Seine cruise; a ticket with the cruise already included is $55. The buses stop at the Eiffel Tower, the Louvre, Notre Dame and the Arc de Triomphe. The most reviewed of the five is the one-to-three-day ticket, 17,916 reviews at 4.4. This page lays the five listings side by side.

The columned front of the Assemblée Nationale on the left bank of the Seine

Quick answer

The short answer. For a first day in the city, buy the one-to-three-day hop-on hop-off ticket at $41 or the 24-or-48-hour one at $44; they are rated the same, 4.4, and differ mainly in how long they stay valid. Add the Seine cruise by buying the combined ticket at $55. For the illuminated city, the two-hour night bus at $32 is the cheapest Paris bus tour on this site.

Paris bus tour at a glance

Bus tours on this page
5 listingsfrom $32
Cheapest ticket
$32two-hour open-top night tour
Hop-on hop-off, 1 to 3 days
$4117,916 reviews at 4.4
Hop-on hop-off, 24 or 48 h
$4416,230 reviews at 4.4
Bus and Seine cruise
$55one ticket, 4.5 on 1,346 reviews
Evening tour and cabaret
$190four hours, show ticket included
Audio guide
On both day ticketsadults and children on the 1-to-3-day ticket
Reviews across the page
42,200all five listings together
Cancellation
Free cancellationlisted on the night bus

The two day tickets

Hop-on hop-off: one-to-three days or 24-to-48 hours

Same idea, two validities, the same rating.

The two hop-on hop-off tickets are close. The one-to-three-day ticket, $41, is an open-top bus with an audio guide written for adults and for children; the listing describes stopping at the landmarks and getting off for a walk. The 24-or-48-hour ticket, $44, names the Eiffel Tower, the Louvre, Notre Dame and the Arc de Triomphe, and offers a Seine boat cruise as an add-on.

Both are rated 4.4. The first has 17,916 reviews, the second 16,230. The practical difference is validity: three days on the first ticket against two on the second, so a longer stay favours the cheaper one.

If you already know you want the river as well, the combined ticket at $55 bundles the open-top bus with a Seine cruise past the Eiffel Tower, Notre Dame and the Champs-Élysées, and is rated 4.5 on 1,346 reviews. The cruise on its own is compared on the Seine cruise page.

Book direct

Paris bus tour: all five tickets

Two hop-on hop-off tickets, the night bus, the bus-and-boat ticket and the evening tour with a cabaret seat.

Paris: Tootbus Hop-on Hop-off Tour with Optional Cruise
Bestseller17,916 reviews
1 - 3 day

Paris: Tootbus Hop-on Hop-off Tour with Optional Cruise

★ 4.4 · 17,916 reviews

  • 1 - 3 days, One, two or three-day ticket
  • Hop-on Hop-off
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
Big Bus Hop-On Hop-Off Tour with Optional River Cruise
16,230 reviews16,230 reviews
1 - 2 day

Big Bus Hop-On Hop-Off Tour with Optional River Cruise

★ 4.4 · 16,230 reviews

  • 1 - 2 days, 24 or 48-hour ticket
  • Hop-on Hop-off
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
Paris: Big Bus Panoramic Night Tour by Open-Top Bus
5,085 reviews5,085 reviews
2 h

Paris: Big Bus Panoramic Night Tour by Open-Top Bus

★ 4.4 · 5,085 reviews

  • 2h, Open-top bus after dark
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Instant confirmation
  • Free cancellation
$32$16.00 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Big Bus Hop-on Hop-off Tour and Seine River Cruise
1,346 reviews1,346 reviews
1 - 2 day

Paris: Big Bus Hop-on Hop-off Tour and Seine River Cruise

★ 4.5 · 1,346 reviews

  • 1 - 2 days, Bus ticket plus Seine cruise
  • Bundle
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
Paris: Evening Sightseeing Tour and Moulin Rouge Show
1,623 reviews1,623 reviews
4 h

Paris: Evening Sightseeing Tour and Moulin Rouge Show

★ 4.0 · 1,623 reviews

  • 4h, City tour plus Moulin Rouge show
  • Bundle
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
$190$47.50 / hour
Check availability→

After dark

The night bus and the cabaret bundle

One bus for the lights, one bundle for the show.

The night bus is a two-hour open-top tour of the city lit up, $32, with a front-row view of the Eiffel Tower, Notre Dame and the Moulin Rouge from the outside. It is rated 4.4 on 5,085 reviews and is the cheapest of the five.

The evening sightseeing tour with a Moulin Rouge show ticket, $190, is a different purchase: four hours that combine a city tour with a seat at the cabaret and a glass of champagne, with a river cruise available as an upgrade. Its rating is 4.0 on 1,623 reviews — the lowest rating of any listing on this site, so read the reviews before you book it rather than after. The show-only and dinner-show tickets are compared on the Moulin Rouge page.

Every trip, current fare

Every bus ticket, priced

Cost per hour is left blank where the ticket is sold by the day rather than by the sailing or the loop.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
Paris: Tootbus Hop-on Hop-off Tour with Optional Cruise1 - 3 day$41One, two or three-day ticket—4.4 · 17,916
Big Bus Hop-On Hop-Off Tour with Optional River Cruise1 - 2 day$4424 or 48-hour ticket—4.4 · 16,230
Paris: Big Bus Panoramic Night Tour by Open-Top Bus2 h$32Open-top bus after dark$16.004.4 · 5,085
Paris: Big Bus Hop-on Hop-off Tour and Seine River Cruise1 - 2 day$55Bus ticket plus Seine cruise—4.5 · 1,346
Paris: Evening Sightseeing Tour and Moulin Rouge Show4 h$190City tour plus Moulin Rouge show$47.504.0 · 1,623

Which ticket

Which Paris bus tour to take if…

Five situations, each matched to one listing from the table above.

  • …you are in the city for three days

    The one-to-three-day ticket at $41. It is the only one of the five valid for a third day.

  • …you have one or two days and want the river too

    The combined ticket at $55: bus and Seine cruise in a single purchase, rated 4.5.

  • …you want an evening and the lowest price

    The two-hour night bus at $32.

  • …you are travelling with children

    The one-to-three-day ticket lists an audio guide for adults and for children; the 24-or-48-hour ticket lists an audio guide without saying so.

  • …you want the cabaret in the same evening

    The evening tour with a Moulin Rouge show ticket at $190. Check its 4.0 rating against the show-only ticket before you decide.

The honest answer

Is a Paris bus tour worth it?

Reviews, validity and what the alternatives cost.

Two hop-on hop-off tickets with 34,146 reviews between them at 4.4 is a solid record, and the price per ticket, $41 and $44, buys one to three days of use rather than one sailing. Against that, the one-hour Seine cruise at $20 has 91,739 reviews on its own, so if you can afford one ticket only, the boat has the larger body of opinion behind it.

The bus earns its place when you want to get off: the Eiffel Tower, the Louvre, Notre Dame and the Arc de Triomphe are all stops, and the combined ticket adds the cruise for $55, less than buying the 24-or-48-hour bus and the one-hour boat separately would cost at their current prices.

If walking is your way of seeing a city, the walking tours start at $6 and the bike tours at $48, both with a guide rather than an audio track.

Prefer the river to the road?

Compare the Seine cruises→

Common questions

Paris bus tour, answered

How much is a hop-on hop-off bus in Paris?

$41 for the ticket valid one, two or three days, and $44 for the 24-or-48-hour ticket. With a Seine cruise included, $55.

How long is the ticket valid?

One, two or three days on the $41 ticket; 24 or 48 hours on the $44 ticket; one or two days on the combined bus-and-cruise ticket.

Is there a night bus tour in Paris?

Yes: a two-hour open-top evening tour at $32, rated 4.4 on 5,085 reviews, passing the Eiffel Tower, Notre Dame and the Moulin Rouge lit up.

Can I add a Seine cruise to the bus ticket?

Both day tickets list the cruise as an optional add-on. The combined ticket at $55 includes it from the start.

Does the bus have an audio guide?

Yes on both hop-on hop-off tickets. The one-to-three-day ticket specifies a version for adults and one for children.

Which Paris bus tour has the most reviews?

The one-to-three-day hop-on hop-off ticket: 17,916 reviews at 4.4. The 24-or-48-hour ticket is next with 16,230, also at 4.4.

Is the evening bus tour with the Moulin Rouge show a good deal?

It is $190 for four hours including the show ticket and a glass of champagne. Its rating, 4.0 on 1,623 reviews, is the lowest on this site; the show-only ticket is rated 4.7 on 18,888 reviews, so compare the two before booking.

Go deeper

More guides to Paris

Paris: Seine Cruise departing from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.4 · 91,739 reviews · 1h

$20most booked Check dates→