Paris Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Every boat on the river

Seine river cruise Paris: every boat on the river, compared

A seine river cruise Paris trip starts at $20 for one hour. It departs from the Eiffel Tower and comes with audio commentary or an interactive web app that explains the sights as you pass them, Notre-Dame among them. That boat carries 91,739 reviews at 4.4 — more than any other listing on this site; the next listing of any kind has 17,916. Above it sit a 24- or 48-hour hop-on hop-off boat pass with nine stops at $26, a two-hour lunch cruise at $88, a bus-and-boat ticket at $55 and five private boats from $445. Eleven listings, compared by price, length and reviews.

The towers of the Conciergerie on the Île de la Cité, seen from the water of the Seine

Quick answer

The short answer. Book the one-hour cruise from the Eiffel Tower at $20 if you want the river at the lowest price and with the largest body of reviews on this site. Take the nine-stop pass at $26 if you want to use the boat as transport for a day or two. Pay $88 for the lunch cruise when the meal is the point. The private boats, $445 to $547, are for a group that wants a seine river cruise Paris boat to itself.

Seine river cruise Paris at a glance

Boats on this page
11 listingsfrom $20
Cheapest cruise
$20one hour, departs from the Eiffel Tower
Most reviewed
91,739 reviewsrated 4.4, the one-hour cruise
Hop-on hop-off pass
$2624 or 48 hours, nine stops
Lunch on board
$88two hours, three-course menu
Bus and boat together
$55hop-on hop-off bus plus a Seine cruise
Private boats
from $445five listings, 90 minutes to 2 hours
Highest rating
5.0private Champagne cruise, 403 reviews
Longest cruise
2.5 hoursthe dinner boat with live music
Reviews across the page
122,955all eleven listings together
Cancellation
Free cancellationlisted on the one-hour cruise

What you are choosing between

Five kinds of seine river cruise Paris boat

Same river, five different purchases. Which one you want depends on the purpose: sightseeing, eating, commuting or celebrating.

The one-hour sightseeing boat. The listing is plain: a leisurely cruise past the landmarks, with audio commentary or an interactive web app for the details of what you are looking at, and it departs from the Eiffel Tower. At $20 it is the cheapest seine river cruise Paris ticket here and the one with 91,739 reviews.

The hop-on hop-off pass. A 24-hour or 48-hour riverboat pass with nine stops, $26. You board and disembark as you like, so the boat doubles as a way of moving between the sights rather than one fixed loop.

Lunch on the water. Two hours from the Eiffel Tower with an à-la-carte three-course lunch, past Notre Dame, at $88 and rated 4.7 on 5,393 reviews.

Bus plus boat. One ticket for an open-top hop-on hop-off bus and a Seine cruise, $55, past the Eiffel Tower, Notre Dame and the Champs-Élysées. The two hop-on hop-off bus tickets on the bus page also offer the cruise as an add-on.

Private boats. Five listings between $445 and $547 for a group of your own, 90 minutes to two hours, with Champagne, rosé and macarons, or a guided pontoon boat. The two dinner boats sit in the table further down for the sake of completeness.

Book direct

Seine river cruise Paris: the boats people book

The one-hour cruise, the pass, the lunch boat, the bus-and-boat ticket and the two most reviewed private boats.

Paris: Seine Cruise departing from the Eiffel Tower
Our top pick91,739 reviews
60 min

Paris: Seine Cruise departing from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.4 · 91,739 reviews

  • 1h, Departs from the Eiffel Tower
  • Water activity
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
$20$20.00 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Hop-On Hop-Off Seine Cruise Pass with 9 Stops
Bestseller6,605 reviews
1 - 2 day

Paris: Hop-On Hop-Off Seine Cruise Pass with 9 Stops

★ 4.4 · 6,605 reviews

  • 1 - 2 days, Nine stops along the Seine
  • Hop-on Hop-off
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
Paris: Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower
5,393 reviews5,393 reviews
2 h

Paris: Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.7 · 5,393 reviews

  • 2h, Three-course lunch on the Seine
  • Water activity
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
$88$44.00 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Big Bus Hop-on Hop-off Tour and Seine River Cruise
1,346 reviews1,346 reviews
1 - 2 day

Paris: Big Bus Hop-on Hop-off Tour and Seine River Cruise

★ 4.5 · 1,346 reviews

  • 1 - 2 days, Bus ticket plus Seine cruise
  • Bundle
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
Top Private Cruises in Paris with Champagne + more surprises
Rated 5.0403 reviews
90 min

Top Private Cruises in Paris with Champagne + more surprises

★ 5.0 · 403 reviews

  • One and a half hours, Private boat with Champagne
  • Water activity
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
$445$296.67 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Seine River Private Guided Pontoon Boat Cruise
Rated 4.9151 reviews
2 h

Paris: Seine River Private Guided Pontoon Boat Cruise

★ 4.9 · 151 reviews

  • 2h, Private pontoon boat for a group
  • Water activity
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
$547$273.50 / hour
Check availability→

After dark

Sunset, evening and night on the Seine: what the listings say

What the listings say about evening departures, and what they leave to your choice of time slot.

Three listings on this page describe the river after dark in their own words. The private Champagne boat talks about the sights and lights of the city from a small boat, which is the closest thing here to a seine river cruise Paris evening lights trip booked as one: $445 for 90 minutes, rated 5.0 on 403 reviews. The two dinner boats describe an evening departure and nocturnal views, from $73.

The one-hour cruise listing does not name a departure hour, so a seine river cruise Paris sunset slot is a question of which time you pick when you book, not a separate product. The same applies to a seine river cruise Paris night departure on that boat: the sights are the same, the commentary is the same, and the price stays $20. If you specifically want a seine river cruise at sunset Paris boat with a guide on board, the private listings are the ones that include one.

For a Paris river cruise night out with dinner, the evening boats are the right listings; for a seine river cruise at night Paris ticket at the lowest price, pick a late departure of the one-hour boat. On the night tour page the same evening is compared against the open-top night bus and the cabaret bundles.

Every trip, current fare

Every Seine cruise, priced

All eleven boats with cost per hour worked out. River cruise Paris France listings that run as a pass are priced per ticket, not per hour.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
Paris: Seine Cruise departing from the Eiffel Tower60 min$20Departs from the Eiffel Tower$20.004.4 · 91,739
Paris: Hop-On Hop-Off Seine Cruise Pass with 9 Stops1 - 2 day$26Nine stops along the Seine—4.4 · 6,605
Paris: Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower2 h$88Three-course lunch on the Seine$44.004.7 · 5,393
Paris: Big Bus Hop-on Hop-off Tour and Seine River Cruise1 - 2 day$55Bus ticket plus Seine cruise—4.5 · 1,346
Top Private Cruises in Paris with Champagne + more surprises90 min$445Private boat with Champagne$296.675.0 · 403
Paris: Private Small Boat Cruise with Rosé and Macarons90 min$547Rosé and macarons on board$364.675.0 · 146
Paris: Seine River Private Guided Pontoon Boat Cruise2 h$547Private pontoon boat for a group$273.504.9 · 151
Paris: Private Seine River Cruise1.5 - 2 h$547Private cruise past the Louvre—4.9 · 65
Paris: Private Boat Cruise on Seine River105 min$541Under Pont Alexandre III$309.145.0 · 22
Paris en Scène - Seine River Panoramic Views Dinner Cruise105 min$73Evening dinner on the Seine$41.714.3 · 12,357
Paris: Bateaux Mouches® Dinner Cruise on the Seine River2.5 h$127Three or four courses, live music$50.804.5 · 4,728

Which boat

Which seine river cruise Paris boat to take if…

Six situations, each matched to one listing from the table above.

  • …you have an hour and want the lowest price

    The one-hour cruise from the Eiffel Tower at $20. It is the most reviewed listing on this site, and the commentary comes with it.

  • …you want the boat to replace the metro for a day

    The nine-stop pass at $26, valid 24 or 48 hours. Board and disembark as you like; the stops line up with the sights.

  • …you are travelling with children or grandparents

    The private pontoon boat at $547 is written for family and friends: two hours past the Eiffel Tower, the Louvre and Notre-Dame. For a seine river cruise Paris family ticket at the other end of the budget, the one-hour boat is the plain answer.

  • …lunch is the reason

    The two-hour lunch cruise from the Eiffel Tower, $88, à-la-carte three-course menu, 4.7 on 5,393 reviews.

  • …you also want a hop-on hop-off bus

    The combined ticket at $55 covers both in one purchase, rated 4.5 on 1,346 reviews.

  • …it is a proposal, an anniversary or a group of six

    The private Champagne boat at $445 has the highest rating on the page, 5.0 on 403 reviews. The rosé-and-macarons boat at $547 is also 5.0, on 146 reviews.

The honest answer

Is a seine river cruise Paris ticket worth it?

Price, review count and rating, read against the rest of the site.

On the numbers, yes, and the numbers are unusual. The one-hour cruise has 91,739 reviews at 4.4. No other listing on this site comes close: the most reviewed bus ticket has 17,916, the Arc de Triomphe rooftop ticket has 38,283 and the Versailles entry ticket has 47,838. For $20 it is the cheapest of the main sightseeing tours here, and it is also the best river cruise in Paris by the size of its review count.

The 4.4 is not the highest rating on the river. The lunch boat is 4.7, the private boats are 4.9 and 5.0, and the dinner boats are 4.3 and 4.5. A river boat cruise Paris listing with a meal or a private guide is rated higher by the people who took it, and it costs between four and twenty-seven times as much.

Where it is not worth it: if you have already bought a hop-on hop-off bus ticket with the cruise add-on, or the combined ticket at $55, a second one-hour cruise is the same loop twice.

Want the bus and the boat in a single purchase?

Compare the bus tickets→

Private boats

Five private boats on the Seine, $445 to $547

Ratings of 4.9 and 5.0, on 22 to 403 reviews each.

Each of these is one boat for your own party. The Champagne cruise, $445, is a guided 90-minute trip on a small boat and the most reviewed of the five at 403. The rosé-and-macarons boat, $547, is also 90 minutes and passes the Grand Palais on the way to Notre Dame. The pontoon boat, $547, runs two hours with a guide, past the Eiffel Tower, the Louvre and Notre-Dame.

The private Seine cruise at $547 lists the Louvre, the Eiffel Tower, the Île de la Cité and the Musée d’Orsay over one and a half to two hours. The 105-minute private boat at $541 sails past the Île de la Cité and under the Pont Alexandre III; it is rated 5.0, on 22 reviews, so read that rating as a small sample.

All five stand in the private tour guide next to the tuk-tuks, 2CVs and limousines, if the boat is one option among several.

Common questions

Seine river cruise Paris, answered

What is the best Seine cruise in Paris?

By review count, the one-hour cruise from the Eiffel Tower: 91,739 reviews at 4.4, at $20. By rating, the private Champagne boat at 5.0 on 403 reviews, $445. Between the two, the lunch cruise is 4.7 on 5,393 reviews at $88.

How long is a Seine cruise in Paris?

One hour for the sightseeing boat. The private boats run 90 minutes to two hours, the lunch cruise is two hours, and the dinner boat with live music is two and a half. The hop-on hop-off pass is valid for 24 or 48 hours rather than one sailing.

How much is the Seine cruise in Paris?

$20 for the one-hour cruise, $26 for the nine-stop pass, $55 with a hop-on hop-off bus included, $88 with lunch. Private boats run from $445 to $547.

Where do river cruise ships dock in Paris?

The one-hour cruise and the lunch cruise both state that they depart from the Eiffel Tower. The hop-on hop-off pass has nine stops along the river. If you are looking for a multi-day river cruise to Paris on a cabin ship, that is a different product and none of the eleven listings here sells it.

Does the Seine cruise pass Notre-Dame?

Yes. The one-hour cruise names Notre-Dame in its commentary, the lunch cruise and the rosé-and-macarons boat sail to Notre Dame, and the private pontoon cruise lists it alongside the Eiffel Tower and the Louvre.

Can you get on and off the boat?

On the $26 pass, yes: it is a 24-hour or 48-hour hop-on hop-off ticket with nine stops. The one-hour cruise is a single sailing from the Eiffel Tower and back.

Can I combine a bus tour with the cruise?

Three ways. The combined ticket at $55 includes both. The one-to-three-day bus ticket at $41 and the 24-or-48-hour bus ticket at $44 both list the cruise as an optional add-on.

Is there commentary on board?

On the one-hour cruise, yes: audio commentary, or an interactive web app you use on your own phone for details of the sights. The private boats list a guide on board instead.

Go deeper

More guides to Paris

Paris: Seine Cruise departing from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.4 · 91,739 reviews · 1h

$20most booked Check dates→