Paris Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Three rides, one with a palace

Paris bike tour: the landmarks, the back streets and Versailles by bike

A Paris bike tour costs $48 for three hours past the main landmarks with a local guide, or $50 for three hours through Saint Germain des Prés, the Latin Quarter and the Marais in a small group. The third ride leaves the city: an eight-hour trip to Versailles at $162 that rides through the countryside, visits the town market and the royal gardens, and skips the line at the château. The back-streets ride is the most reviewed, 2,895 at 4.8; the Versailles ride is rated 5.0 on 512. Three listings, compared below.

A cyclist heading down a narrow street of old Paris between shuttered stone houses

Quick answer

The short answer. Take the back-streets ride at $50 if you have seen the big monuments already or plan to see them another way: it is the better rated of the two city rides and runs in a small group. Take the highlights ride at $48 on a first visit. Book the Versailles ride at $162 when you have a whole day and want the palace without queuing for it.

Paris bike tour at a glance

Bike tours on this page
3 listingsfrom $48
Cheapest ride
$48three hours, city highlights
Most reviewed
2,895 reviewsback streets ride, rated 4.8
Highest rating
5.0Versailles bike tour, 512 reviews
Longest ride
8 hoursVersailles palace, market and gardens
Group size
Small groupon the back streets ride
Guide
Local guideon the city highlights ride
Reviews across the page
5,586all three listings together
Cancellation
Free cancellationlisted on all three rides

The two city rides

Landmarks or back streets: three hours either way

Two rides of the same length and nearly the same price, aimed at different days.

City highlights, $48. The listing promises the most important landmarks by bike, with a local guide, along the boulevards and past Notre Dame Cathedral. Three hours, rated 4.7 on 2,179 reviews. This is the ride for a first visit, when the point is to see where everything is.

Back streets, $50. The same three hours spent on the left bank and in the Marais instead: literary Saint Germain des Prés, the Latin Quarter and the medieval Marais, following a guide in a small group. Rated 4.8 on 2,895 reviews, which makes it both the better rated and the more reviewed of the two.

The two dollars between them are not the decision. The decision is monuments or neighbourhoods, and the back-streets ride covers ground that the Latin Quarter walking tour covers on foot in the same three hours at $44.

Book direct

Paris bike tour: all three rides

Two three-hour rides in the city and the full-day ride to Versailles.

Paris: City Highlights Bike Tour
2,179 reviews2,179 reviews
3 h

Paris: City Highlights Bike Tour

★ 4.7 · 2,179 reviews

  • 3h, Main landmarks by bike
  • Guided tour
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
$48$16.00 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Charming Nooks and Crannies Bike Tour
Bestseller2,895 reviews
3 h

Paris: Charming Nooks and Crannies Bike Tour

★ 4.8 · 2,895 reviews

  • 3h, Saint Germain, Latin Quarter, Marais
  • Guided tour
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
$50$16.67 / hour
Check availability→
From Paris: Skip-the-Line Palace of Versailles Bike Tour
Rated 5.0512 reviews
8 h

From Paris: Skip-the-Line Palace of Versailles Bike Tour

★ 5.0 · 512 reviews

  • 8h, Palace, town market and gardens
  • Skip the line
  • Departs from Paris
  • Free cancellation
$162$20.25 / hour
Check availability→

Out of the city

Versailles by bike: eight hours, palace included

Countryside, market, gardens and the palace, in that order.

The Versailles ride at $162 is a different day from the two city rides. Its listing describes riding through the countryside, a stop at the town market, the royal gardens, and skip-the-line entry to the château, over eight hours in a small group. It is rated 5.0 on 512 reviews, the highest rating of the three and one of the highest on this site at that review count.

The comparison to make is not with the city rides but with the other ways of reaching the palace: the entry ticket alone at $17, the guided tour by train at $98, or the minibus day at $136. They are laid out on the Versailles tickets page. The bike ride is the one that includes the gardens and the market in the same day.

Every trip, current fare

Every bike tour, priced

Three rides with cost per hour worked out. The Versailles ride includes the palace entry in its price.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
Paris: City Highlights Bike Tour3 h$48Main landmarks by bike$16.004.7 · 2,179
Paris: Charming Nooks and Crannies Bike Tour3 h$50Saint Germain, Latin Quarter, Marais$16.674.8 · 2,895
From Paris: Skip-the-Line Palace of Versailles Bike Tour8 h$162Palace, town market and gardens$20.255.0 · 512

Which ride

Which Paris bike tour to take if…

Four situations, each matched to one of the three listings.

  • …it is your first day in the city

    The city highlights ride, $48. Boulevards, Notre Dame, the main landmarks, a local guide.

  • …you have seen the monuments and want the neighbourhoods

    The back-streets ride, $50: Saint Germain des Prés, the Latin Quarter and the Marais, rated 4.8.

  • …you want a small group

    The back-streets ride lists a small group; the Versailles ride does too. The highlights ride does not say.

  • …Versailles is on the list and you have a full day

    The eight-hour Versailles ride, $162, with the palace line skipped and the gardens ridden through.

The honest answer

Is a Paris bike tour worth it?

Against the bus on price, against the entry ticket on Versailles.

At $48 and $50 for three guided hours, the two city rides are priced close to the two hop-on hop-off bus tickets, $41 and $44, and are rated higher: 4.7 and 4.8 against 4.4 for both buses. The buses have far more reviews, 17,916 and 16,230 against 2,179 and 2,895, and stay valid for one to three days rather than one morning. The ride buys a guide and the back streets; the bus buys time.

The Versailles ride at $162 costs more than the entry ticket plus a train tour combined, but it is the only listing on this site that puts the palace, the gardens and the town market into one day on two wheels, and its 5.0 on 512 reviews is a strong record for an eight-hour day.

Rather see the same streets on foot?

Compare the walking tours→

Common questions

Paris bike tour, answered

How much does a bike tour in Paris cost?

$48 for the three-hour city highlights ride and $50 for the three-hour back-streets ride. The eight-hour Versailles ride is $162 and includes skip-the-line entry to the palace.

How long is a Paris bike tour?

Three hours for either city ride. The Versailles ride is eight hours including the countryside, the market, the gardens and the palace.

Which Paris bike tour is best?

By rating and reviews together, the back-streets ride: 4.8 on 2,895. The Versailles ride is rated 5.0 on 512. The city highlights ride is 4.7 on 2,179 and is the one to take if you want the main monuments.

Are the bike tours guided?

Yes. The highlights ride is with a local guide, the back-streets ride follows a guide through Saint Germain des Prés, the Latin Quarter and the Marais, and the Versailles ride is a guided small-group day.

Does the Versailles bike tour include the palace?

Yes. The listing states skip-the-line entry to the château, plus the royal gardens and the town market, within its $162 price.

What does the city highlights ride pass?

The listing names the boulevards, Parisian architecture and Notre Dame Cathedral among the most important landmarks of the city.

Go deeper

More guides to Paris

Paris: Seine Cruise departing from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.4 · 91,739 reviews · 1h

$20most booked Check dates→