Paris Sightseeing Tour
See tours

Marais, Montmartre, and three classes

Food tour Paris: four tasting walks, three classes and a lunch cruise, compared

A food tour Paris listings sell costs from $77 for three hours of tastings in the Marais to $244 for a two-hour baguette and croissant class. The tasting walks are two to three hours on foot in the Marais or Montmartre with a guide or a cheesemonger; the classes are 2 to 5 hours in a kitchen with a chef and you eat what you make. The most reviewed is the Montmartre cheese, wine and pastry walk, 2,411 reviews at 4.9; the best rated is the Montmartre cheese and wine tasting, 5.0 across 801.

Rows of macarons in a Paris pastry shop display

Quick answer

The short answer. For a food tour Paris visitors rate highest, take the Montmartre cheese and wine tasting: 5.0 across 801 reviews, 2 hours, $77. For a proper walk with the most tastings, the Marais tour with ten tastings and wine, $106. For the one people book most, Montmartre cheese, wine and pastry, 2,411 reviews, $134.

Food tour Paris, at a glance

Listings compared
8four walks, three classes, one cruise
Cheapest tasting walk
$77Marais, 3 hours, 4.9
Most reviewed
2,411 reviewsMontmartre cheese, wine and pastry
Best rated
5.0Montmartre cheese and wine, 801 reviews
Most tastings
TenMarais, with wine, $106
Shortest
2 hourscheese tasting or bread class
Longest
5 hoursfull-day cooking class, $211
Cheapest class
$112macarons with a chef, 2.5 hours
Lunch on the water
$88three courses, 5,393 reviews
Classes
3macarons, bread, a full day
Neighbourhoods
Marais, Montmartre, Latin Quarterwhere the walks and classes are
Reviews across the 8
11,313on the live listings

Walk, class or boat

Three kinds of Paris food tour, and what each one is

On the Paris food tour Montmartre is known for, cheese and wine come first and pastry last.

Tasting walks. The Marais has two: a guided walk through the district’s food spots with like-minded travellers for $77 (4.9 across 804 reviews), and a ten-tasting version with wine for $106 (4.8 across 820), sold shared or private. Montmartre has the walk from the Moulin Rouge up to Sacré Coeur with savoury and sweet stops, $134, the most reviewed listing here at 2,411 and rated 4.9. The best food tour in Paris by rating is the smallest: a cheese and wine tasting hosted by a Montmartre cheesemonger, 5.0 across 801 reviews, two hours, $77.

Classes. A macaron class with a chef, 2.5 hours for $112 (4.9 across 718), where you take your macarons home. A full-day class in the Latin Quarter, 5 hours for $211, that starts at the market and ends with a three-course meal you cooked (4.9 across 156). And a bread and croissant class in central Paris, 2 hours for $244 (4.8 across 210).

The boat. The lunch cruise from the Eiffel Tower is a three-course menu over two hours on the Seine, $88, and with 5,393 reviews at 4.7 it is the most booked meal on the site. It is not a walking food tour Paris style; it is lunch with Notre-Dame going past the window.

Book direct

The food tour Paris listings people book

Four tasting walks, the macaron class and the lunch cruise. Live prices and review counts.

Cheese & Wine Tasting in Montmartre with Local Cheesemonger
Rated 5.0801 reviews
2 h

Cheese & Wine Tasting in Montmartre with Local Cheesemonger

★ 5.0 · 801 reviews

  • 2h, Cheese and wine with a cheesemonger
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Instant confirmation
  • Free cancellation
$77$38.50 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Le Marais Guided Food Tour with Tastings
Likely to sell out804 reviews
3 h

Paris: Le Marais Guided Food Tour with Tastings

★ 4.9 · 804 reviews

  • 3h, Food spots of the Marais
  • Guided tour
  • Likely to sell out
  • Free cancellation
$77$25.67 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Montmartre Cheese, Wine & Pastry Guided Walking Tour
Bestseller2,411 reviews
3 h

Paris: Montmartre Cheese, Wine & Pastry Guided Walking Tour

★ 4.9 · 2,411 reviews

  • 3h, Moulin Rouge to Sacré Coeur tastings
  • Guided tour
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
$134$44.67 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Le Marais Food Tour with 10 Tastings & Wine
820 reviews820 reviews
3 h

Paris: Le Marais Food Tour with 10 Tastings & Wine

★ 4.8 · 820 reviews

  • 3h, Ten tastings in Le Marais
  • Private option available
  • Guided tour
  • Free cancellation
$106$35.33 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: French Macaron Culinary Class with a Chef
Rated 4.9718 reviews
2.5 h

Paris: French Macaron Culinary Class with a Chef

★ 4.9 · 718 reviews

  • Two and a half hours, Macaron lesson at Maison Fleuret
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Instant confirmation
  • Free cancellation
$112$44.80 / hour
Check availability→
Paris: Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower
5,393 reviews5,393 reviews
2 h

Paris: Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.7 · 5,393 reviews

  • 2h, Three-course lunch on the Seine
  • Water activity
  • Mobile voucher accepted
  • Free cancellation
$88$44.00 / hour
Check availability→

Which one to book

Picking a food tour Paris has eight versions of

Every figure is from the listing itself.

  • You want the best food tour Paris offers by rating

    The Montmartre cheese and wine tasting: 5.0 across 801 reviews for $77, two hours with a cheesemonger. It is also the cheapest listing on this page, level with the Marais walk.

  • You want to eat the most

    Ten tastings and wine in the Marais for $106, three hours. The full-day cooking class ends with a three-course meal, but you spend five hours earning it.

  • You want to learn, not just taste

    The macaron class at $112 is the cheapest and best reviewed of the three, 4.9 across 718. The bread class at $244 is two hours; the full-day class at $211 includes the market and a glass of wine.

  • You are bringing children

    None of the eight descriptions mention children or a minimum age, so there is no listing to call a Paris food tour with kids in mind. Check the age line on the listing itself; the macaron class and the two-hour tasting are the shortest options.

  • You want wine to be the point

    A Paris food and wine tour on these listings means Montmartre: the two-hour cheese and wine tasting ($77) or the cheese, wine and pastry walk ($134). The ten-tasting Marais walk includes wine too.

  • You would rather sit down

    The lunch cruise: three courses, two hours, $88, departing from the Eiffel Tower, 4.7 across 5,393 reviews. It is the only listing here that is a meal rather than a tour or a class.

Every trip, current fare

Every food tour Paris listing, priced by the hour

Eight listings with cost per hour. The classes cost more per hour because you leave with something; the lunch cruise is the cheapest hour because the food is the whole product.

TourLengthPriceWhat you getCost per hourRating
Paris: Le Marais Guided Food Tour with Tastings3 h$77Food spots of the Marais$25.674.9 · 804
Cheese & Wine Tasting in Montmartre with Local Cheesemonger2 h$77Cheese and wine with a cheesemonger$38.505.0 · 801
Paris: Lunch Cruise with 3-course menu from the Eiffel Tower2 h$88Three-course lunch on the Seine$44.004.7 · 5,393
Paris: Le Marais Food Tour with 10 Tastings & Wine3 h$106Ten tastings in Le Marais$35.334.8 · 820
Paris: French Macaron Culinary Class with a Chef2.5 h$112Macaron lesson at Maison Fleuret$44.804.9 · 718
Paris: Montmartre Cheese, Wine & Pastry Guided Walking Tour3 h$134Moulin Rouge to Sacré Coeur tastings$44.674.9 · 2,411
Paris: Full-Day Cooking Class with 3-Course Lunch5 h$211Five-hour class, three-course meal$42.204.9 · 156
Paris: Bread and Croissant-Making Class2 h$244Baguette and croissant making$122.004.8 · 210

The honest answer

Is a Paris food tour worth it?

Seven of eight listings are rated 4.8 or above; the cheapest two are 4.9 and 5.0.

The numbers say yes more clearly than for most tours on this site. Seven of the eight listings are rated 4.8 or higher, and the two cheapest — the Marais walk and the Montmartre tasting, both $77 — are rated 4.9 and 5.0. There is no ultimate Paris food tour that does everything; there are three hours in the Marais, three in Montmartre, or two hours with a cheesemonger, and the ratings barely separate them.

Where the money goes up, the product changes rather than improves. $106 buys ten tastings instead of an unnumbered selection; $134 buys the pastry leg from the Moulin Rouge to Sacré Coeur; $244 buys a kitchen and a chef for two hours. A food tour Paris France prices at $77 is not a lesser version of the $244 one; it is a different afternoon.

None of the eight is a self guided food tour Paris style: seven come with a guide, a cheesemonger or a chef, and the eighth is the lunch cruise. The food tour Paris sells cheapest is the one with the highest rating, which is not something you can say about many niches.

Cheese and wine without the coach is here; the full Champagne and Loire wine days are compared on their own page.

Wine day trips, compared→

Common questions

Food tour Paris, answered

Which food tour is worth it in Paris?

By rating, the Montmartre cheese and wine tasting: 5.0 across 801 reviews, two hours, $77. By review count, the Montmartre cheese, wine and pastry walk: 2,411 reviews at 4.9 for $134. Both are the kind of food tour Paris visitors come back and rate.

How much does a food tour in Paris cost?

From $77 for the three-hour Marais walk or the two-hour Montmartre tasting, to $134 for the Montmartre pastry walk. Classes run $112 to $244; the lunch cruise is $88.

What Paris food tour company is recommended?

The listings here are compared on their own numbers rather than by operator. The two that stand out are the Montmartre cheese and wine tasting (5.0 across 801 reviews) and the Montmartre cheese, wine and pastry walk (4.9 across 2,411). Each card opens the live listing, where the operator is named.

How long do the tasting walks and classes run?

Two to three hours for the tasting walks. The macaron class is 2.5 hours, the bread class 2, the full-day cooking class 5. The lunch cruise is 2 hours.

Which is the best food tour in English in Paris?

The data compared here does not record the guiding language, so check the language line on the listing before you book. By rating alone, the Montmartre cheese and wine tasting (5.0) and the Marais walk (4.9) lead.

Is there a food tour with a lot of tastings?

The Marais tour with ten tastings and wine, $106, three hours, 4.8 across 820 reviews, sold shared or private. The other walks do not number their stops in the listing.

Can I do a food tour and a class on the same day?

The tasting walks are two to three hours and the macaron and bread classes two to 2.5, so a morning walk and an afternoon class fit in one day. The five-hour cooking class includes its own lunch, so pair it with nothing.

Go deeper

More guides to Paris

Paris: Seine Cruise departing from the Eiffel Tower

★ 4.4 · 91,739 reviews · 1h

$20most booked Check dates→